Muktinath

Tourism

Muktinath

By  | 

Country: Nepal

District: Mustang

Location: Muktinath Dhawalagiri

Festival Deity:  Sri Murthy

Architectural Styles: Pagoda

Shrine:  Kanaka Vimanam

Consort: Sri Devi Thayaar

Other names: Saligram

Coordination: 28°49’0”N 83°52’15”E

Muktinath is synthesis of two words Mukti and Nath. Mukti means ‘Salvation’ and Nath means ‘God’. Mukti holds great significance for all spiritual people in the south Asian continent. It is famous Temple of Lord Muktinath. It is situated at the base of Thorang Peak in Baraha Gaun. It is in Mustang District in the North Central Part of Nepal. It is about 20km Northeast of Jomsom at an altitude of about 3800m from the sea level. It is named after highly referred Muktinath shrine the valley. It is one of the Religious Place in Nepal for both Hindu and Buddhist. It is a gate way to Mustang from Manang in famous Annapurna Circuit Trek Route.

It is belief of the Hindu that this world is an Illusion and the earliest one gets out of it the better and visit to Muktinath will help them achieve that goal. Since then it called Muktinath. Hindu calls it Muktichhetra. It is one of the four Religious Sites. According to Hindu myth Lord Vishnu turn into Shaligram because of Binda’s curse. Similarly, Buddhist calls this valley the Chumig Gyatsa. It is believed that Guru Rimpoche the scholar founder of Tibetian Buddhism once meditated and gained lifetime achievement of spiritual knowledge here while on his way to Tibet on 12th century. Putak, Jhong, Chhyonkhar, Purang, Jharkot, Ranipauwa and Khinga are the seven Historic villages. But Ranipauwa is a new settlement founded by the people of Purang. Bhotias are the main ethnic group of the valley. Muktinath is located in the Mustang Bhote Region. It is situated in the rain shadow of the greater Himalayas in Mustang District. Flowing through the Region from North to South and forming deep Gorges is the Kali Gandaki River.

The Maximum Temperature of the place is Four to six degree Celsius and minimum 0 to -8 degree Celsius. March to May and September to October is the best time to visit Muktinath as a weather condition. The Temple is very small. Muktinath is one of the most ancient Hindu Temple of God Vishnu. The statue of god is tall enough to compare with a man. The outer courtyard has 108 bull faces through which water is poured.

The Temple is considered to be a Shakti Peetha for a Yatra. It is also believed that poet Yogi, Milarepa on 11 century was the only person to have set foot on its peak, and achieve the feat by flying there nine storey Swarika because on the South face of Kailash can be seen a Swastika. Mount Kailash is believed to be the real home of Lord Shiva. It is also the highest blessing to take Dashan of the Mountain. The place is so important that Buddhism worships the Lord Sriman Narayana of Muktinath. Muktinath is a very important place of Dakinis. Kunda, Mukti Dhara, Jwala Mai Temple, Mharme lha Khang Gompa, Gomba Samba, Swaminarayan, Saligram are the main attraction for the Pilgrimage. The place is opened throughout the year but especially in Rishitarpani, Ram Nawami and Bijaya Dashami Thousand of Pilgrims Gather here to celebrate the Festival.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.